December 7-8, 2015 X-Stack and OS/R PI meeting

From Modelado Foundation Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

Meeting Information

When: December 7-8, 2015

Where: Marriott Bethesda North

Registration: You will receive an e-mail with the registration information if you are invited to the meeting.

Meeting Agenda

  • Monday, December 7
  • 8:00am - 9:00am Continental Breakfast
  • 9:00am - 9:15am Opening Remarks (Sonia Sachs)
  • 9:15am - 9:45am The Exascale Computing Project (Paul Messina)
  • 9:45am - 11:00am DEGAS: Dynamic Exascale Global Address Space programming environments (Kathy Yelick)
  • 11:00am - 11:15am Break
  • 11:15am - 12:30pm D-TEC: Domain Specific Language Support for Exascale (Dan Quinlan and Saman Amarasinghe)
  • 12:30pm - 1:30pm Working lunch - Discussions
  • 1:30pm - 2:45pm Traleika Glacier X-Stack (Shekhar Borkar)
  • 2:45pm - 4:00pm XPRESS: eXascale Programming Environment and Systems Software (Ron Brightwell)
  • 4:00pm - 4:15pm Break
  • 4:15pm - 5:00pm PIPER: Performance Insight for Programmers and Exascale Runtimes (Martin Shulz)
  • 5:00pm - 6:00pm Discussions
  • 6:00pm Adjourn


  • Tuesday, December 8
  • 7:00am - 8:00am Continental Breakfast
  • 8:00am - 8:45am SLEEC: Semantics-rich Libraries for Effective Exascale Computation (Arun Prakash)
  • 8:45am - 9:30am GVR: Exploiting Global View for Resilience (Andrew Chien)
  • 9:30am - 10:15am Corvette: Program Correctness, Verification and Testing for Exascale (James Demmel)
  • 10:15am - 10:30am Break
  • 10:30am - 11:15am X-TUNE: Autotuning for Exascale: Self-Tuning Software to Manage Heterogeneity in Algorithms, Processors and Memory Systems (Sam Williams)
  • 11:15am - 12:00pm Vancouver2: Improving Programmability of Contemporary Heterogeneous Architctures (Jeff Vetter)
  • 11:45pm - 12:15pm Working Lunch
  • 12:15pm - 1:00pm ARES: Abstract Representations for the Exascale Stack (Jeff Vetter)
  • 1:00pm - 2:15pm ARGO: An Exascale Operating System and Runtime (Pete Beckman)
  • 2:15pm - 3:15pm Hobbes: HOBBES: OS and Runtime Support for Application Composition (Ron Brightwell)
  • 3:15pm - 3:30pm Break
  • 3:30pm - 4:15pm X-ARCC: Adaptive Resource-Centric Computing for Exascale (Steven Hofmeyr)
  • 4:15pm - 5:00pm Discussions
  • 5:00pm Adjourn

Meeting Presentations

  • 2 [The Exascale Computing Project] (Paul Messina, ANL)
  • 6. XPRESS (Ron Brightwell, Sandia)
  • 8. SLEEC (Arun Prakash, Purdue University)
  • 9. GVR (Andrew A. Chien, University of Chicago)
  • 11. X-TUNE (Samuel Williams, LBNL)
  • 14 ARGO (Pete Beckman, ANL)
  • 15. Hobbes (Ron Brightwell, Sandia)
  • 16 XARC (Steven Hofmeyr)