Difference between revisions of "Agenda May 28"

From Modelado Foundation Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

Deprecated: The each() function is deprecated. This message will be suppressed on further calls in /var/www/modelado-wiki/includes/diff/DairikiDiff.php on line 434
Line 1: Line 1:
 
[[05/28/14:_X-Stack_PI_Meeting|May 28-29 PI Meeting]]
 
[[05/28/14:_X-Stack_PI_Meeting|May 28-29 PI Meeting]]
  
* 8:00 am - 8:25 am: D-­TEC: DSL Technology for Exascale Computing (Dan Quinlan,LLNL, Saman Amarasinghe,MIT)
+
{| class="wikitable"
* 8:25 am - 8:50 am: XPRESS: eXascale Programming Environment and System Software (Ron Brightwell,Sandia)
+
! Time !!Topic !! Presenter
* 8:50 am - 9:15 am: Traleika Glacier (Shekhar Borkar,Intel)
+
|-
* 9:15 am - 9:40 am: DEGAS: Dynamic Exascale Global Address Space (Kathy Yelick,LBNL)
+
|8:00 am - 8:25 am || D-­TEC: DSL Technology for Exascale Computing || Dan Quinlan,LLNL, Saman Amarasinghe,MIT
* 9:40 am - 10:05 am: PIPER: Performance Insight For Programmers and Exascale Runtimes (Martin Schulz,LLNL)
+
|-
*10:05 am - 10:20 am: break
+
|8:25 am - 8:50 am || XPRESS: eXascale Programming Environment and System Software || Ron Brightwell,Sandia
*10:20 am - 10:45 am: X-TUNE: Autotuning for Exascale (Mary Hall,U. Utah)
+
|-
*10:45 am - 11:10 am: SLEEC: Semantics-rich Libraries for Effective Exascale Computation (Milind Kulkarni,Purdue)
+
|8:50 am - 9:15 am || Traleika Glacier || Shekhar Borkar,Intel
*11:10 am - 11:35 am: GVR: Exploiting Global View for Resilience (Andrew Chien,U.Chicago)
+
|-
*11:35 am - 12:00 pm: Dynax: Dynamic Adaptive X-Stack (Prof. Gao, ETI)
+
|9:15 am - 9:40 am || DEGAS: Dynamic Exascale Global Address Space || Kathy Yelick,LBNL
*12:00 pm - 12:25 pm: CORVETTE: Program Correctness Verification and Testing for Exascale (Koushik Sen, U.C.Berkeley)
+
|-
*12:25 pm - 1:15 pm: lunch
+
|9:40 am - 10:05 am || PIPER: Performance Insight For Programmers and Exascale Runtimes || Martin Schulz,LLNL
* 1:15 pm - 1:45 pm: SST, CodeX, Blackcomb (Arun Rodrigues,Sandia, David Donofrio,LBNL, Jeff Vetter,ORNL)
+
|-
* 1:45 pm - 2:30 pm ARGO, HOBBES, and X-ARCC (Marc Snir,ANL, Ron Brightwell,Sandia, Steve Hofmeyr,LBNL)
+
|10:05 am - 10:20 am ||colspan="2"| break
* 2:30 pm - 3:00 pm: DSLs for DoE Applications (Saman Amarasinghe, MIT)
+
|-
* 3:00 pm - 3:15 pm: break
+
|10:20 am - 10:45 am || X-TUNE: Autotuning for Exascale || Mary Hall,U. Utah
* 3:15 pm - 3:40 pm: Apps on HPX (Alice Koniges, LBNL)
+
|-
* 3:40 pm - 4:05 pm: Apps on OCR (Roger Golliver, Intel)
+
|10:45 am - 11:10 am || SLEEC: Semantics-rich Libraries for Effective Exascale Computation || Milind Kulkarni,Purdue
* 4:05 pm - 4:30 pm: Apps on Charm++ (Sanjay Kale, UIUC)
+
|-
* 4:30 pm - 5:00 pm: Modelado Foundation (Wilfred Pinfold, Intel)
+
|11:10 am - 11:35 am || GVR: Exploiting Global View for Resilience || Andrew Chien,U.Chicago
 +
|-
 +
|11:35 am - 12:00 pm || Dynax: Dynamic Adaptive X-Stack || Prof. Gao, ETI
 +
|-
 +
|12:00 pm - 12:25 pm || CORVETTE: Program Correctness Verification and Testing for Exascale || Koushik Sen, U.C.Berkeley
 +
|-
 +
|12:25 pm - 1:15 pm ||colspan="2"| lunch
 +
|-
 +
|1:15 pm - 1:45 pm || SST, CodeX, Blackcomb || Arun Rodrigues,Sandia, David Donofrio,LBNL, Jeff Vetter,ORNL
 +
|-
 +
| 1:45 pm - 2:30 pm || ARGO, HOBBES, and X-ARCC || Marc Snir,ANL, Ron Brightwell,Sandia, Steve Hofmeyr,LBNL
 +
|-
 +
|2:30 pm - 3:00 pm || DSLs for DoE Applications ||Saman Amarasinghe, MIT
 +
|-
 +
|3:00 pm - 3:15 pm||colspan="2"| break
 +
|-
 +
|3:15 pm - 3:40 pm|| Apps on HPX || Alice Koniges, LBNL
 +
|-
 +
|3:40 pm - 4:05 pm || Apps on OCR || Roger Golliver, UIUC
 +
|-
 +
|4:05 pm - 4:30 pm || Apps on Charm++ || Sanjay Kale, UIUC
 +
|-
 +
|4:30 pm - 5:00 pm || Modelado Foundation || Wilfred Pinfold, Intel
 +
|}

Revision as of 16:54, 27 May 2014

May 28-29 PI Meeting

Time Topic Presenter
8:00 am - 8:25 am D-­TEC: DSL Technology for Exascale Computing Dan Quinlan,LLNL, Saman Amarasinghe,MIT
8:25 am - 8:50 am XPRESS: eXascale Programming Environment and System Software Ron Brightwell,Sandia
8:50 am - 9:15 am Traleika Glacier Shekhar Borkar,Intel
9:15 am - 9:40 am DEGAS: Dynamic Exascale Global Address Space Kathy Yelick,LBNL
9:40 am - 10:05 am PIPER: Performance Insight For Programmers and Exascale Runtimes Martin Schulz,LLNL
10:05 am - 10:20 am break
10:20 am - 10:45 am X-TUNE: Autotuning for Exascale Mary Hall,U. Utah
10:45 am - 11:10 am SLEEC: Semantics-rich Libraries for Effective Exascale Computation Milind Kulkarni,Purdue
11:10 am - 11:35 am GVR: Exploiting Global View for Resilience Andrew Chien,U.Chicago
11:35 am - 12:00 pm Dynax: Dynamic Adaptive X-Stack Prof. Gao, ETI
12:00 pm - 12:25 pm CORVETTE: Program Correctness Verification and Testing for Exascale Koushik Sen, U.C.Berkeley
12:25 pm - 1:15 pm lunch
1:15 pm - 1:45 pm SST, CodeX, Blackcomb Arun Rodrigues,Sandia, David Donofrio,LBNL, Jeff Vetter,ORNL
1:45 pm - 2:30 pm ARGO, HOBBES, and X-ARCC Marc Snir,ANL, Ron Brightwell,Sandia, Steve Hofmeyr,LBNL
2:30 pm - 3:00 pm DSLs for DoE Applications Saman Amarasinghe, MIT
3:00 pm - 3:15 pm break
3:15 pm - 3:40 pm Apps on HPX Alice Koniges, LBNL
3:40 pm - 4:05 pm Apps on OCR Roger Golliver, UIUC
4:05 pm - 4:30 pm Apps on Charm++ Sanjay Kale, UIUC
4:30 pm - 5:00 pm Modelado Foundation Wilfred Pinfold, Intel